| School | Record | Points | Class & seed | Where they stand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
MMt. Carmel | 8-0 | 30 | 3A · seed 5 of 48 | QualifiedIn the projected field |
PParis | 6-2 | 33 | 3A · seed 18 of 48 | QualifiedIn the projected field |
NNewton | 5-3 | 32 | 2A · seed 22 of 48 | QualifiedIn the projected field |
OOlney | 4-4 | 37 | 4A · seed 32 of 48 | QualifiedIn the projected field |
MMarshall | 3-5 | 37 | 2A · seed 38 of 48 | Likely inA win would settle it |
RRobinson | 3-5 | 36 | 3A · seed 46 of 48 | Likely inA win would settle it |
CCasey-Westfield | 3-5 | 34 | 1A · seed 40 of 48 | Likely inA win would settle it |
LLawrenceville | 0-8 | 40 | 1A · seed 63 of 48 | OutCannot reach three wins |
Four wins clinches a place. Three usually goes through as well, since the field runs to 384 and rarely fills on four-win teams alone - but that is custom rather than a rule, and is not settled until the field is. Seeds and classes are the IHSA's own projection and move every week.
This week
Three of the eight are already through. Mt. Carmel goes into the last week unbeaten and seeded fifth in 3A. Marshall, Robinson and Casey-Westfield all sit on three wins, where one more turns likely into certain. Lawrenceville's season ends with the regular one.
Our projected bracket
This is live. Every game that goes final changes it - a result anywhere in the state moves playoff points, which move seeds, which can move a school from one side of the draw to the other. What you see here is the field as it stands right now, not a prediction of how it will finish.
The association publishes a projected field each week and seeds it 1 to 48 in each class. In 1A through 6A those 48 are split into North and South halves of 24, with the top eight in each half sitting out the opening round. Pick a class to see its draw.
North
Opening round
Round one
South
Opening round
Round one
CCasey (Westfield)Warriors3-5Seeds are the IHSA's own projection and change every week. Five wins qualifies, so teams on fewer are still playing their way in. The real draw also takes travel into account, so Classes 1A to 6A are split into North and South halves of 24 before seeding, as the IHSA does; 7A and 8A are seeded 1 to 48. Classes themselves are not settled until the field is final, so these can move. The number beside each school is its place in its half of the draw, which is what the bracket runs on; the outlook table shows the seed in the class as a whole, 1 to 48. R marks a conference representative, C a berth already clinched on four or more wins. Ties are listed in bracket order, so the top two seeds sit in opposite halves and can only meet in the final.
The projected scores are for the opening round only, where the two schools are known. Round two is a winner against a winner, so there is nothing there worth projecting.
Where they rate
How the conference's schools compare with the rest of their class, worked out from every result in Illinois this season.
| School | Class | In class | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
CCasey-Westfield | 1A | 36 of 65 | -8.8 |
LLawrenceville | 1A | 56 of 65 | -21.4 |
NNewton | 2A | 21 of 61 | +5.5 |
MMarshall | 2A | 36 of 61 | -7.7 |
MMt. Carmel | 3A | 15 of 60 | +13.9 |
PParis | 3A | 21 of 60 | +9.9 |
RRobinson | 3A | 51 of 60 | -12.4 |
OOlney | 4A | 33 of 70 | +2.7 |
1A Enrollment: 148 to 305 - 67 schools
| # | School | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | +26.4 | |
| 2 | +23.7 | |
| 3 | +20.8 | |
| 4 | +19.8 | |
| 5 | +19.5 | |
| 6 | +18.4 | |
| 7 | +18.4 | |
| 8 | +18.4 | |
| 9 | +17.4 | |
| 10 | +17.1 | |
| and further down | ||
| 36 | CCasey (Westfield) | -7.9 |
| 56 | LLawrenceville | -20.4 |
2A Enrollment: 306 to 425 - 64 schools
| # | School | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | +27.8 | |
| 2 | +24.3 | |
| 3 | +24.3 | |
| 4 | +24.2 | |
| 5 | +19.8 | |
| 6 | +18.6 | |
| 7 | +17.5 | |
| 8 | +16.1 | |
| 9 | +14.5 | |
| 10 | +13.0 | |
| and further down | ||
| 21 | NNewton | +4.3 |
| 36 | MMarshall | -6.6 |
3A Enrollment: 430 to 587 - 60 schools
| # | School | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | +30.2 | |
| 2 | +28.9 | |
| 3 | +27.4 | |
| 4 | +24.9 | |
| 5 | +21.5 | |
| 6 | +18.1 | |
| 7 | +17.1 | |
| 8 | +16.4 | |
| 9 | +16.1 | |
| 10 | +15.3 | |
| and further down | ||
| 15 | MMt. Carmel | +12.9 |
| 21 | PParis | +9.0 |
| 51 | RRobinson | -12.3 |
4A Enrollment: 591 to 993 - 71 schools
| # | School | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | +33.8 | |
| 2 | +26.5 | |
| 3 | +25.4 | |
| 4 | +25.4 | |
| 5 | +23.3 | |
| 6 | +22.7 | |
| 7 | +20.2 | |
| 8 | +20.0 | |
| 9 | +18.9 | |
| 10 | +17.1 | |
| and further down | ||
| 33 | OOlney (Richland County) | +1.7 |
5A Enrollment: 1,014 to 1,427 - 58 schools
| # | School | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | +29.0 | |
| 2 | +23.5 | |
| 3 | +22.7 | |
| 4 | +20.9 | |
| 5 | +20.9 | |
| 6 | +20.6 | |
| 7 | +20.1 | |
| 8 | +19.5 | |
| 9 | +16.5 | |
| 10 | +15.6 |
6A Enrollment: 881 to 1,853 - 60 schools
| # | School | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | +27.1 | |
| 2 | +22.3 | |
| 3 | +21.6 | |
| 4 | +20.4 | |
| 5 | +19.3 | |
| 6 | +18.1 | |
| 7 | +16.7 | |
| 8 | +16.4 | |
| 9 | +16.0 | |
| 10 | +15.3 |
7A Enrollment: 1,078 to 2,322 - 56 schools
| # | School | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | +37.1 | |
| 2 | +30.1 | |
| 3 | +27.3 | |
| 4 | +26.1 | |
| 5 | +25.9 | |
| 6 | +25.7 | |
| 7 | +23.5 | |
| 8 | +21.6 | |
| 9 | +21.6 | |
| 10 | +16.8 |
8A Enrollment: 1,964 to 7,172 - 53 schools
| # | School | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | +36.7 | |
| 2 | +35.2 | |
| 3 | +31.1 | |
| 4 | +25.4 | |
| 5 | +25.2 | |
| 6 | +24.2 | |
| 7 | +21.7 | |
| 8 | +20.9 | |
| 9 | +20.4 | |
| 10 | +19.4 |
Classes follow the IHSA's own playoff outlook, worked out from the playoff-eligible field, and change week to week as records do.







